Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy as at May 2020

TAKE2HEALTH (incorporating Enta), understands and respects the importance of your private information.

Below is a list of how the personal information you disclose to us while visiting this clinic is collected and held.

Legal commitment:

Take2health abides by The Privacy Act 1988 alongside the Australian Privacy principles for the protection of your personal information.

What personal information we collect and why:

Take2health will collect your personal information (name, address, email and phone numbers) as well as information regarding your health (history and clinicians notes) for the purpose of communicating with you in regards to your course of care at take2health.

Disclosure of your personal information to other parties:

We will never pass on your details to other parties without your written consent to do so.

We may however, disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not and will not sell or license your personal information to any third parties

We may ask you for your email address and/or mobile phone number for the purposes of appointment reminders and our standard newsletters or special offers, along with health related information from time to time.  You have the right to request to be withdrawn from this email list at any time, by emailing us at info@take2health.com.au.  You may choose to ‘opt out’ of any SMS messages that are marketing/advertising focused.

Take2health uses the medical software system ‘Cliniko’ for both onsite consultations and telehealth consultations, for the storing of patient information and treatment notes.  We also store any scanned copies of referrals, letters and test results on this platform also.  Cliniko is ultra-secure cloud based software which is encrypted using the best industry standards.

Is your personal information safe?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised parties, access or disclosure.  Once your personal information is no longer needed by us, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently restrict access to your information (unless we are legally required to retain it for a certain period of time).  We cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us via email or through unencrypted web pages. 

Under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard.  To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing.  We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  

Updating your personal information:

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Please contact take2health should your details change at any stage.

Updates to this Policy:

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our business practices and changes to the business environment.  The current version will always be available for you perusal at reception.

How to contact us if you wish to discuss this policy:

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy or feel you have a breach of privacy, please contact us at;

TAKE2HEALTH 2 Botanical Dve Caroline Springs Vic 3023 Ph: 03 9363 4100 Email: info@take2health.com.au